Agensi Pekerjaan Asia Recruit Sdn Bhd / Agensi Pekerjaan Asia Recruit (Melaka) Sdn Bhd / Agensi Pekerjaan Asia Recruit (Johor ) Sdn Bhd are the joint operators of http://www.asiarecruit.com.my (the "Website"), and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data, as per the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

This Personal Data Protection Act and privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you which are collected by us from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Personal Data Protection Act.

We may amend this Personal Data Protection Act at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Personal Data Protection Act if you continue to use the Website after the changes have taken effect. You are reminded to check for updates to this Personal Data Protection Act prior to using the Website.


1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
1.1 You can use and browse the Website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using the Website, except as may be necessary to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact us directly.

1.2 We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms, emails, references, job applications, inquiries and requests and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. Thus we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide when you register an account with us on the Website;
  • information that you provide when contacting us to resolve any issues that you may be facing;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the services that we are providing on the Website, email notifications, and/or newsletters; and
  • details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, the resources that you access and general usage patterns, which may be gathered through the use of 'cookies'.


2. PURPOSES OF USE
2.1 All information collected, including personal information, may be used by us in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for purposes including but not limited to the following:
  • to process and explore the candidates’ application for any suitable job openings;
  • to get potential references with regards to any suitable job openings;
  • to maintain our candidates’ resume databank;
  • to respond to candidates for any queries or required information;
  • to respond to potential customers on queries made on our services;
  • administering the Website;
  • improving your browsing experience by personalising the Website;
  • enabling your use of the services available on the Website;
  • providing to you services that you have specifically requested;
  • responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on the Website;
  • responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints;
  • sending you general commercial communications;
  • performing office and operational administrative matters; and
  • providing third parties with statistical information about our users – but such information will not be used to identify any individual user.

2.2 We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.


3. SECURITY
3.1 We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

3.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers.

3.3 You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

3.4 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will NEVER ask you for your password other than when you log in to the Website.


4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our affiliates and subsidiaries, employees, potential employers or related parties, within or outside Malaysia . We may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors.

4.2 We will also disclose or share your personal data:
  • to comply with any legal obligation;
  • to enforce or apply our terms of business and other agreements;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, other users of the Website, or others;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • to the purchaser, or prospective purchaser of any business or asset which we are, or are contemplating, selling.


5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
5.1 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and vendors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
6.1 Our privacy officer is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to information and amendment of information are properly dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified herein.

6.2 All requests for information or requests for the amendment of information held by us shall be made by mail to :

Agensi Pekerjaan Asia Recruit Sdn. Bhd.
Unit No. 7-03-A, Level 3, Menara Jebsen & Jessen (Tower 7),
UOA Business Park Shah Alam,
No.1, Jalan Pengaturcara U1/51A, Seksyen U1,
40150 Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia


Attention: Privacy Officer

Tel: +603-5888 8735/734
Fax: +603-5888 8736

6.3 Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy, and with the applicable charge(s) paid. Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests. We reserve the right to require you to translate any request or any part of the request which is not in the English language before we act on the same OR proceed at our own discretion to translate the same into the English language and charge you for the translation costs, and act upon your request only upon the payment of the translation fees.

6.4 We may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

6.5 As far as reasonably possible, we will respond to your request within twenty one (21) days from the date of receipt of the request ("Initial Period"). If that is not possible, you will be so notified in writing before the expiry of the Initial Period, together with the reasons why we are unable to do so and what requests we can comply with. In any event, the request will (unless permitted otherwise under the law) be complied with no later than fourteen (14) days after the expiration of the Initial Period.


7. DISCLAIMER
7.1 We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal information by you to other users of the Website, nor disclosure of your personal data by third parties, which includes but not limited to our customers, vendors, affiliates or other related parties.


8. CONTACT US
8.1 Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal information by us, please do not hesitate to contact us at: hello@asiarecruit.com.my.



AsiaRecruit CV